Ruijie Switch RG-S5750C By Ruijie

Ruijie Switch RG-S5750C By Ruijie

The Ruijie RG-S5750-H Series including Ruijie Switch RG-S5750C is a next generation multiservice switch suite, offering outstanding performance

Request a Quote

DESCRIPTION

RG-S5750-H Series Switches

Ruijie RG-S5750-H Series including Ruijie Switch RG-S5750C is a next-generation multiservice switch suite, offering outstanding performance and enhanced security. Applying industry-leading hardware design and Ruijie’s latest RGOS11.X modular operating system, the switch offers better table capacity, improved hardware processing performance and easier user operation.

The RG-S5750-H series supports flexible Gigabit access and high-density 10G port scalability. All models offer 4 fixed 10G fiber ports, 4 models offer dual expansion slots, supporting high-density and high-performance uplink port performance. These leading features fully meet demanding aggregation and high density access requirements.

The RG-S5750-H series, with its outstanding performance-to-price ratio, is ideal for acting as large-scale network aggregation, small to medium network core, and data center server access. With end-to-end service performance, and a wide range of security settings available, the RG-S5750-H Series fully meets the demands of high-speed, secure and intelligent corporate networks.

Specification

Product Model

RG-S5750C-28GT4XS-H

RG-S5750C-48GT4XS-H

RG-S5750C-28SFP4XS-H

RG-S5750C-48SFP4XS-H

RG-S5750-48GT4XS-HP-H

GE RJ45 port 28 48 8 (Combo) n/a 48
GE SFP port 4 (Combo) n/a 28 48 n/a
10GE SFP+ port 4 4 4 4 4
Card slot 2 2 2 2 n/a
Card type 1-port QSFP+ dedicated stack card 1-port QSFP+ dedicated stack card
4-port 10GE SFP+ interface card
1-port QSFP+ dedicated stack card 1-port QSFP+ dedicated stack card
4-port 10GE SFP+ interface card n/a
ETH management port 1 1 1 1 1
Console port (RJ45) 1 1 1 1 1
Console port (Mini USB) 1 1 1 1 1
USB 2.0 port 1 1 1 1 1
Switching capacity 598Gbps/5.98Tbps 598Gbps/5.98Tbps 598Gbps/5.98Tbps 598Gbps/5.98Tbps 598Gbps/5.98Tbps
Forwarding rate 222Mpps

64,000

20,000

252Mpps
MAC table size 64,000
ARP table size 20,000
Jumbo frame 9216 Bytes 9216 Bytes 9216 Bytes 9216 Bytes 9216 Bytes
Packet buffer 32Mbit 32Mbit 32Mbit 32Mbit 32Mbit
Maximum
PoE power budget n/a 1480W
(w/ 2 RG-PA1150P-F)
PoE/PoE+ enabled port 48
Standard IEEE802.3af/at
Dimensions(WxDxH) 440 X 280 X 44mm
440 X 450 X 44mm w/ PG-PA1150P-F
Unit weight 3.9kg
Type Hot swappable
Redundancy 1+1 1+1 1+1 1+1 1+1
AC frequency 50/60Hz
Rated AC voltage 100~240V
Maximum AC voltage 90~264V
Rated HVDC voltage 240V DC
Maximum HVDC voltage 192~288V DC
Rated DC voltage -36V ~ -72V DC
Maximum power rating 140W
Idle power rating 45W
Dissipation mode Air-cooled heat dissipation. Intelligent speed adjustment
Number of fan 3
Airflow Air flows in from the left and exhausts from the right
Safety EN 60960-1, IEC 60950-1
EMC EN 300 386
Emissions EN 55022, EN55032
Immunity generic EN 55024
ESD EN 61000-4-2
Radiated EN 61000-4-3
EFT/Burst EN 61000-4-4
Surge EN 61000-4-5
Conducted EN 61000-4-6
Power frequency magnetic field EN 61000-4-8
Voltage dips and interruptions EN 61000-4-11
Harmonics EN 61000-3-2
Flicker EN 61000-3-3
Anti-gas corrosion GB-T2423.51-2012(Refer to IEC 60068-2-60)
Operating temperature 0 ℃ ~ 50 ℃
Storage temperature -40 ℃ ~ 70 ℃
Operating humidity 10%~90% RH
Storage humidity 5%~95% RH
Operating altitude -500 ~ 5000m
MTBF(hours) 555960
Ethernet Full-duplex, Half-duplex, Auto negotiation, Flow control on interface, Jumbo frames, Link aggregation(IEEE802.3ad, LACP, maximum 8 member ports per AP), 2048 maximum aggregation ports, Load balancing, Broadcast storm control
VLAN IEEE802.1Q, 4094 VLAN ID, 4094 VLANIF interface, Access mode, Trunk mode, Default VLAN, Port-based VLAN, MAC-based VLAN, Protocol based VLAN, IP subnet-based VLAN, Voice VLAN, GVRP, Super VLAN, Private VLAN, Guest VLAN
MAC Automatic learning and aging of MAC addresses, Static and dynamic MAC address entries, Interface-based and VLAN-based MAC address learning limiting, Sticky MAC, MAC address spoofing guard
ARP Static ARP, Trusted ARP, Gratuitous ARP, Proxy ARP, Local proxy ARP, ARP trustworthiness detection, ARP-based IP guard
STP STP(IEEE802.1D), RSTP(IEEE802.1w), MSTP(IEEE802.1s), 64 MST instances, Port Fast, BPDU guard, BPDU filter, TC guard, TC filter, Root guard, Auto edge, BPDU transparent transmission, BPDU tunnel, VLAN-Specific Spanning Tree(VSST, working with PVST, PVST+ and RPVST)
ERPS G.8032 v1/v2, Single-ring, Tangent-ring, Intersecting-ring, Load balancing
L2 multicast IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping, IGMP filter, IGMP fast leave, IGMP querier, IGMP security control, IGMP profile, MLD v1/v2 snooping, MLD filter, MLD fast leave, MLD source check
QinQ Basic QinQ, Selective QinQ(Flexible QinQ), 1:1 VLAN switching, N:1 VLAN switching VLAN mapping, TPID configuration, MAC address replication, L2 transparent transmission, Priority replication, Priority mapping
IPv4 unicast routing IPv4 static routing, RIPv1/v2, OSPFv2, BGP4, MBGP, IS-IS, PBR, VRF, ECMP, WCMP, Routing policies, 12000 IPv4 routing table
IPv6 unicast routing IPv6 static routing, RIPng, OSPFv3, BGP4+, IS-ISv6, PBRv6, VRFv6, Packet–based load balancing and flow-based load balancing, 6000 IPv6 routing table
IPv6 feature ND(Neighbor Discovery), 10000 ND entries, ND snooping, 6 over 4 manual tunnel, 6 to 4 auto tunnel, ISATAP, IPv4 over IPv6 tunnel, IPv6 over IPv6 tunnel, GRE tunnel (4 over 6), GRE tunnel (6 over 6), IPv6 extender option head, Manually configure local address, Automatically create local address, 0-64 bit mask, 65-128 bit mask
Multicast routing IGMPv1/v2/v3, MLDv1/v2, PIM-DM, PIM-SM, PIM-SSM, PIM-DMv6, PIM-SMv6, MSDP, MCE, IGMP proxy, MLD proxy, Multicast static routing, 8000 IPv4 multicast routing table, 4000 IPv6 multicast routing table
DHCP DHCP server/relay/client, DHCPv6 server/relay/client, DHCP option 43/82/138
MPLS MPLS labels and forwarding, LSP, LDP, Inter-domain LDP LSP
MPLS L3 VPN BGP VPN, IS-IS VPN, OSPF VPN
BFD Single-hop BFD, BFD for IPv4 static routes/OSPF/IS-IS/BGP4/VRRP/MPLS/PBR, BFD for IPv6 static routes/OSPFv3/IS-ISv6/BGP4+/VRRPv6/PBRv6
DLDP DLDP for IPv4 static routes/OSPF/BGP4/VRRP/PBR
LLDP IEEE802.1AB 2005, ANSI/TIA-1057, LLDP, LLDP-MED, LLDP-PoE
RLDP Uni-directional link detection, Bi-directional forwarding detection, Downlink loop detection
VSU 9 VSU(Virtual Switch Unit) stacked members, 80Gbps maximum stacking bandwidth with service port VSL connection, Traffic balancing
VRRP VRRPv3, VRRP+
REUP REUP(Ruijie Rapid Ethernet Uplink Protection Protocol) for dual uplink backup, VLAN load balancing
GR GR for RIP/OSPF/IS-IS/BGP/MPLS L3 VPN/LDP
RNS RNS test for ICMP/DNS/TCP, Track support for RNS
Stream classification Classification based on IEEE802.1p/DSCP/TOS
Shaping Rate-limit on ingress/egress traffic on interface
Congestion avoidance RED, WRED, Tail drop
Congestion management SP, WRR, DRR, WFQ, SP+WFQ, SP+WRR, SP+DRR, 8 queue priorities per port
ACL entries 3500 IPv4/v6 rules
ACL type Standard IP ACL, Extended IP ACL, MAC-extended ACL, Time-based ACL, Expert ACL, ACL80, IPv6 ACL, SVI router ACL, ACL logging, ACL counter, ACL remark, ACL redirection, Security channel, Protected port, Port security
ARP security ARP check, DAI, Trusted ARP, ARP trustworthiness detection, Gateway-targeted ARP spoofing prevention, ARP rate-limit,
Attack defense CPP(CPU Protection Policy), NFPP(Network Foundation Protection Policy) guard for ARP/IP/ICMP/DHCP/DHCPv6/ND/Self-defined attack, URPF
IP IP source guard v4/v6, 3500 IPv4 source guard user capacity, 1500 IPv6 source guard user capacity
DHCP DHCP snooping, DHCPv6 snooping, DHCP snooping on option 82
AAA Local, RADIUS, RADIUS v6, TACACS+
Features

Outstanding Performance and Scalability

The RG-S5750-H series offers 4 fixed 10G fiber ports. Users can flexibly select 10G fiber or copper ports in various quantities to meet their actual deployment needs. Unmatched scalability fully supports the campus network aggregation of large enterprises, or core deployments of small to medium sized networks. This series supports MAC address capacities up to 64K.

IPv4 / IPv6 Dual Stack Multilayer Switching

The RG-S5750-H series provides hardware support for IPv4 / IPv6 multilayer switching at line speeds, supports hardware-based differentiation and processing of IPv4 and IPv6 packets, and provides a flexible IPv6 network communication scheme for planning network implementations or maintaining current network status. . The switch also supports rich IPv4 routing protocols, including static routing protocols, RIP, OSPF, IS-IS, and BGP4, allowing users to select the appropriate protocol for network building in different environments. A wide variety of IPv6 routing protocols are also available. Includes static routing protocols, RIPng, OSPFv3, and BGP4 +, which allow users to select the appropriate protocol to upgrade an existing network to IPv6 or build a new IPv6 network.

Virtual Switch Unit (VSU)

Virtual Switch Unit technology, or VSU for short, allows the interconnection of several physical devices by virtualizing them into one logical device. Logical devices use a single IP address, Telnet process, command line interface (CLI), and allow automatic version checking and configuration. From a user perspective, the benefits are doubled work efficiency and an improved user experience from multiple devices operating simultaneously. And they only need to manage one device. VSU technology also offers the following benefits:
• Easy management: Administrators can centrally manage all devices at the same time. No more need to configure and manage individual switches.
• Simplified typology: VSU is considered one of the switches in the network. With aggregation link connections and peripheral networking devices, the MSTP protocol is unnecessary because there is no Layer 2 loop network. All protocols operate as a single switch.
• Millisecond failure: VSU and peripheral devices are connected via an aggregation link. In case of any device or link failure, failover to another member’s link only takes 50 ms.
• Excellent scalability: Hot swappable network, any device exiting or joining virtual network does not cause any impact on other devices.

Comprehensive Security Policy

The RG-S5750-H series effectively prevents and controls the spread of viruses and hacker attacks with various built-in mechanisms such as anti-DoS attacks, hacker IP scanning, illegal ARP packet checking, and various hardware ACL policies.
• Hardware-based IPv6 ACL: Enables IPv4 / IPv6 user coexistence and controls resource access by IPv6 users (eg restricting access to sensitive network resources).
• Industry-leading CPU protection mechanism: CPU protection policy (CPP) differentiates data streams sent to the CPU, which is processed according to its priority, and imposes limits on bandwidth speed as needed. In this way, users can prevent the CPU from being occupied by illegal traffic and protect against malicious attacks to ensure normal operation of the CPU and switches.
• IP / MAC binding: Implement flexible port or system binding to a user’s IP address and MAC address, strictly restricting user access across ports or system-wide.
• DHCP snooping: Allow DHCP responses from trusted ports only; based on DHCP listening and by dynamically monitoring ARP and checking the user’s IP address, it instantly removes illegal packets that do not match binding entries to effectively prevent ARP fraud and source IP address fraud.
• IP-based Telnet access control: Prevents attacks from illegal personnel or hackers and strengthens device security.
• Secure Shell and SNMPv3: The secure shell cryptographic network protocols (SSH) and Simple Network Management Protocol v3 (SNMPv3) ensure the security of management information. Provides services such as multi-element binding, port security, time-based ACLs and bandwidth speed limiting to block unauthorized users.
• NFPP: NFPP (Network Foundation Protection Policy) increases the security of switches. This protects the switch processor and bandwidth by completely isolating the attacking source. Normal packet forwarding and protocols are therefore guaranteed.

High Reliability

The RG-S5750-H series supports the spanning tree protocols 802.1D, 802.1w, and 802.1s to ensure fast convergence, increase fault-tolerant capabilities, ensure stable network running and link load balancing, and provide redundant links.
• Virtual Router Redundant Protocol (VRRP): Effectively ensures network stability.
• Rapid Link Detection Protocol (RLDP): Detects link connectivity and whether the optical fiber link is normal from both ends, and support

Application

● Large network aggregation layer, medium-sized network core layer, server cluster access, and full Gigabit Layer 3 building access on large corporate or campus networks.
● 4 10G BASE-X fixed ports upgrade the network to a 10G uplink backbone to protect user investment.
● Strong security management mechanism provides network security defense, high security access control, and effective network access control.
● Superior management policies facilitate bandwidth management and ensure performance of key applications such as voice / video conferencing, music and video streaming, and Video on Demand (VoD).

Typical Applications 1

As a large campus network aggregation layer switch, the RG-S5750-H Series Switch offers a high-performance bandwidth link with 10G aggregation to the core and higher bandwidth for access devices to meet growing user traffic demands.

General Application 2

The RG-S5750-H Series switches can be used as core switches in small and medium enterprises. VSU technology not only simplifies network architecture, but also significantly increases the reliability and efficiency of network systems.

Order Information
Model Description
RG-S5750C-28GT4XS-H 28 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, 4 100/1000BASE-X SFP ports (combo), 4 1G/10GBASE-X SFP+ ports, 2 extension slots, 2 modular power slots, required to purchase at least 1 power module
RG-S5750C-48GT4XS-H 48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, 4 1G/10GBASE-X SFP+ ports, 2 extension slots, 2 modular power slots, required to purchase at least 1 power module
RG-S5750C-28SFP4XS-H 28 100/1000BASE-X SFP ports, 8 10/100/1000BASE-T ports (combo), 4 1G/10GBASE-X SFP+ ports, 2 extension slots, 2 modular power slots, required to purchase at least 1 power module
RG-S5750C-48SFP4XS-H 48 100/1000BASE-X SFP ports, 4 1G/10GBASE-X SFP+ ports, 2 extension slots, 2 modular power slots, required to purchase at least 1 RG-PA150I-F power module
RG-S5750-48GT4XS-HP-H 48 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE+ ports, 4 1G/10GBASE-X SFP+ ports, 2 modular power slots, required to purchase at least 1 RG-M5000E-AC500P power module
Module Description
M5000H-01QXS 1-port QSFP+ stacking module (stacking module for QSFP+ BASE-X ports, only for stacking between S5750C-H Series)
M5000H-04XS 4-port 10GE SFP+ interface module (Only for RG-S5750C-48GT4XS-H and RG-S5750C-48SFP4XS-H models; Only extension Slot-1 of RG-S5750C-48GT4XS-H and RG-S5750C-48SFP4XS-H models supports the module, the extension Slot-2 cannot be used.)
Power Supply Description
RG-M5000E-AC500P AC power module, 500W power budget, max 370W for PoE, for RG-S5750-48GT4XS-HP-H.
RG-PA1150P-F AC power module, 1150W power budget, max 740W for PoE, for RG-S5750-48GT4XS-HP-H
RG-PA150I-F AC power module, 150W power budget, for RG-S5750C-48SFP4XS-H
RG-PA70I AC power module, 70W power budget, for RG-S5750C-28GT4XS-H、RG-S5750C-28SFP4XS-H、RG-S5750C-48GT4XS-H
RG-PD70I DC power module, 70W power budget, for RG-S5750C-28GT4XS-H、RG-S5750C-28SFP4XS-H、RG-S5750C-48GT4XS-H
Transceiver Description
FE-SFP-LX-MM1310 100M multimode interface module (2km)
FE-SFP-LH15-SM1310 100M single-mode interface module (15km)
Mini-GBIC-GT 1000BASE-GT mini GBIC transceiver
Mini-GBIC-SX-MM850 1000BASE-SX mini GBIC transceiver (850nm)
Mini-GBIC-LX-SM1310 1000BASE-LX mini GBIC transceiver (1310nm)
Mini-GBIC-LH40-SM1310 1000BASE-LH mini GBIC transceiver (1310nm, 40km)
Mini-GBIC-ZX50-SM1550 1000BASE-ZX mini GBIC transceiver (1550nm, 50km)
Mini-GBIC-ZX80-SM1550 1000BASE-ZX mini GBIC transceiver (1550nm, 80km)
Mini-GBIC-ZX100-SM1550 1000BASE-ZX mini GBIC transceiver (1550nm, 100km)
XG-SFP-SR-MM850 10GBASE-SR, SFP+ transceiver, MM (850nm, 300m, LC)
XG-SFP-LR-SM1310 10GBASE-SR, SFP+ transceiver (1310nm, 10km, LC)
XG-SFP-ER-SM1550 10GBASE-SR, SFP+ transceiver (1550nm, 40km, LC)
XG-SFP-AOC1M 10GBASE SFP+ optical stack cable (included both side transceivers) for S2910 and S5750-H Series Switches, 1 meter
XG-SFP-AOC3M 10GBASE SFP+ optical stack cable (included both side transceivers) for S2910 and S5750-H Series Switches, 3 meters
XG-SFP-AOC5M 10GBASE SFP+ optical stack cable (included both side transceivers) for S2910 and S5750-H Series Switches, 5 meters
40G-AOC-5M 40G QSFP+ optical stack cable (included both side transceivers) for S5750-H Series, S6220 Series, S8600E Series and N18000 Series Switches, 5 meters
40G-QSFP-SR-MM850 40G SR fiber module for QSFP+ interface (OM3/OM4 MPO fiber, 8-core, wavelength 850nm, transmission distance is 100m for OM3 fiber and 150m for OM4 fiber)
40G-QSFP-LR4 SM1310 40G LR single-mode fiber module for QSFP+ interface, transmission distance up to 10km (LC fiber is required, 2-core, wavelength 1310nm)