Ruijie RG-S2900G-EP Switch Series

Ruijie RG-S2900G-E/P Switch Series

The Ruijie RG-S2900G-E / P Switch Series is a multilayer smart Ethernet switch lineup that provides high availability, scalability, and security for Gigabit access from large campus networks and intranet environments. The RG-S2900G-E / P series provides 24 or 48 10/100 / 1000BASE-T ports for downlink and 4 Gigabit SFP (non-combo) ports for uplink. Static routing is also supported to achieve basic routing functions. With a variety of security policies, switches can efficiently prevent malicious attacks. The series also features a variety of intelligent traffic control features to allow for easy management.

Request a Quote

DESCRIPTION

 

Ruijie RG-S2900G-E / P Switch Series  – is a multilayer smart Ethernet switch line that provides the best quality, scalability and security for Gigabit access from large campus networks and intranet environments. The RG-S2900G-E / P series provides 24 or 48 10/100 / 1000BASE-T ports for downlink and 4 Gigabit SFP (non-combo) ports for uplink. Static routing is also supported to achieve basic routing functions. With a variety of security policies, switches can efficiently prevent malicious attacks. The series also features a variety of intelligent traffic control features to allow for easy management.

RG-S2900G-E / P Switch Series feature highlights:
● Dynamic Network Protection (CPP and NFPP)
● IPv6 Support
● Static Routing Protocol
● Energy Saving and Emission Reduction
● Flexible Modeling Options: 12/24/48-Port Gigabit PoE Configuration and non-PoE

Always use Ruijie Indonesia and become your partner.

Specification

Model

RG-S2928G-E

RG-S2952G-E

RG-S2928G-12P

RG-S2928G-24P

Ports 24 10/100/1000BASE-T ports
4 1G SFP ports (non-combo)
48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports
4 1G SFP ports (non-combo)
24 10/100/1000BASE-T ports (PoE+)
4 1G SFP ports (non-combo)
Support 12 ports for PoE or 6 ports for PoE+
24 10/100/1000BASE-T ports (PoE+)
4 1G SFP ports (non-combo)
Support 24 ports for PoE or 12 ports for PoE+
Fan Slots Fanless Yes Yes Yes
Management Ports 1 console port
1 USB 2.0 port
Switching Capacity 256Gbps
Packet Forwarding Rate 51Mpps 87Mpps 51Mpps 51Mpps
PoE N/A N/A IEEE802.3af and 802.3at power supply standards; Automatic/energy-saving/static power supply mode; Hot startup and uninterrupted power supply; Port priority; PoE devices support stacking
IEEE802.3af and 802.3at power supply standards; Automatic/energy-saving/static power supply mode; Hot startup and uninterrupted power supply; Port priority; PoE devices support stacking
Port Buffer 1.5MB 3MB 1.5MB 1.5MB
ARP Table Up to 255
MAC Address Up to 16000
Routing Table Size
(IPv4/IPv6)
32/16
ACL Entries (Up to) 750 1,500 750 750
VLAN 4K 802.1q VLANs, Port-based VLAN, Protocol-based VLAN, Private VLAN, Voice VLAN, Guest VLAN, QinQ, IP subnet-based VLAN, GVRP
QinQ Basic QinQ, Flexible QinQ
Link Aggregation AP
Port Mirroring Many-to-one mirroring, Flow-based mirroring, Over devices mirroring, VLAN-based mirroring, VLAN-filtering mirroring, AP-port mirroring, RSPAN, ERSPAN
Spanning Tree Protocols IEEE802.1d STP, IEEE802.1w RSTP, Standard 802.1s MSTP, Port fast, BPDU filter, BPDU guard, TC guard, TC protection, ROOT guard
DHCP DHCP client, DHCP snooping, DHCP relay
Multiple Spanning Tree (MST) Instances 64
Maximum Aggregation Port (AP) Up to 32
L2 Features MAC, ARP, VLAN, Basic QinQ, Flexible QinQ, Link aggregation, Mirroring, STP, RSTP, MSTP, Broadcast storm control, IGMP v1/v2 snooping, MLD snooping, DHCP, Jumbo frame, RLDP, LLDP
Layer 2 Protocols IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3z, IEEE802.3x, IEEE802.1p, IEEE802.1x, IEEE802.3ab, IEEE802.1Q (GVRP), IEEE802.1d, IEEE802.1w, IEEE802.1s
Layer 3 Features IPv4 static routing, IPv6 static routing
Layer 3 Protocols (IPv4) Static routing
IPv4 Features Ping, Traceroute
IPv6 Features ICMPv6, IPv6 Ping, IPv6 Tracert, Manually configure local address, Automatically create local address
Basic IPv6 Protocols IPv6 addressing, Neighbor Discovery (ND), ICMPv6, IPv6 Ping, and IPv6 Tracert
IPv6 Routing Protocols Static routing
Multicast IGMP v1/v2 snooping, IGMP filter, IGMP fast leave, IVGL mode
ACL Standard/Extended/Expert ACL, Extended MAC ACL, ACL 80, IPv6 ACL
QoS 802.1p/DSCP/TOS traffic classification; Multiple queue scheduling mechanisms, such as SP, WRR, DRR, SP+WRR, SP+DRR; Input port-based speed limit; Port-based traffic recognition; Each port supports 8 queue priorities
IPv6 ACL Support
Reliability RAS
EEE Format Support IEEE 802.3az standard
Security Binding of the IP address and MAC address; Binding of the IPv6 and MAC address; Filter illegal MAC addresses; Port-based and MAC-based 802.1x; MAB; Portal 1.0 and Portal 2.0 authentication; ARP-check; DAI; Restriction on the rate of ARP packets; Gateway anti-ARP spoofing; Broadcast suppression; Hierarchical management by administrators and password protection; RADIUS; SSH V1.5 and SSH V2.0; BPDU guard; IP source guard; CPP, NFPP; Port protection
Manageability SNMPv1 / v2C / v3, CLI (Telnet / Console), RMON (1, 2, 3, 9), SSH, Syslog / Debug, NTP / SNTP, FTP, TFTP, Web
Smart Temperature Control Fanless Auto fan speed adjustment; Fan malfunction alerts; Fan status check Auto fan speed adjustment; Fan malfunction alerts; Fan status check
Auto fan speed adjustment; Fan malfunction alerts; Fan status check
Other Protocols FTP, TFTP, DNS client, DNS static
Dimensions
(W x D x H)
440mm × 260mm × 43.6mm
Rack Height 1U
Weight <3.5kg <4kg <4.5kg <4.5kg
MTBF ≥200K hours
Lightning Protection 6KV
Safety Standards IEC 60950-1, EN 60950-1
Emissions Standards EN 300 386, EN 55022/55032, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3, EN 55024, EN 61000-4-2, EN 61000-4-3, EN 61000-4-4, EN 61000-4-5, EN 61000-4-6, EN 61000-4-8, EN 61000-4-11[r1]
Power Supply AC input:
Rated voltage range: 100V to 240V AC
Maximum voltage range: 90V to 264V AC
Frequency: 50/60Hz
Rated current: 2A
AC input:
Rated voltage range: 100V to 240V AC
Maximum voltage range: 90V to 264V AC
Frequency: 50/60Hz
Rated current: 2A
AC input:
Rated voltage range: 100V to 240V AC
Maximum voltage range: 90V to 264V AC
Frequency: 50/60Hz
Rated current: 3A
AC input:
Rated voltage range: 100V to 240V AC
Maximum voltage range: 90V to 264V AC
Frequency: 50/60Hz
Rated current: 6A
Power Consumption <33W <59W <32.7W
Full PoE: <229W
<41W
Full PoE: <436W
PoE Power N/A N/A 185W 370W
Temperature
Operating temperature: 0°C to 50°C
Storage temperature: -40°C to 70°C
Humidity
Operating humidity: 10% to 90%RH
Storage humidity: 5% to 90%RH
Operating Altitude 0-3000m
Features

Ruijie CPU Protection Technology

CPP (CPU Protect Policy) is the industry-leading hardware CPU protection technology. CPP technology automatically distinguishes multi-layer protocol packet traffic such as IPv4 / IPv6 destined for the CPU and limits traffic speed to prevent abnormal packets from attacking the CPU and consuming resources. In this way, it can ensure the CPU stability of the core devices in L3 IPv4 / IPv6 networks and L2 network environments.

Ruijie’s Anti-ARP Mechanism

The RG-S2900G-E / P switch series supports spoofing-based anti-ARP (Address Resolution Protocol) hardware, flexible IP-MAC-port binding, and a variety of security mechanisms including static and dynamic port binding, port isolation and limiting traffic rates . supports multi-element binding to ensure secure user access.

Defense Against Ruijie’s Unauthorized DHCP Server

With wide adaptation for mobile devices, many users use SOHO wireless routers in their networks for easy Wi-Fi access. Such a router is usually built-in with a DHCP server. If the device is not connected, the DHCP server will exist on the wired network as an invalid server. Many end devices will get an incorrect IP address from a malicious DHCP server and then be denied network access. To solve the problem, the RG-S2900G-E / P only forwards address request packets from authorized DCHP servers. This ensures end devices to obtain IP addresses only from authorized DHCP servers, and avoids network access failures.

Protection Against Ruijie’s DoS Attacks

The openness of the network makes end devices vulnerable to virus infection and hacker attacks, hindering normal network access. Commonly encountered attacks such as ARP flooding result in failed request responses at the gateway; ICMP flooding will cause CPU overload; DHCP attack flooding requests can consume IP addresses on the DHCP server and the user cannot obtain an IP address and cannot access the network.

The RG-S2900G-E / P series provides NFPP (Network Foundation Protection Policy) classifying packets (management, forwarding and protocols), limiting their rates, and monitoring their attacks to support dual protection of CPU and channel bandwidth against attacks. In this way, the switch can ensure normal packet forwarding and protocol normal status, ensuring network stability.

Ruijie Network Guaranteed Stability

Network loops are another major culprit responsible for system instability. The RG-S2900G-E / P Series provides STP, RSTP and MSTP to eliminate misconnections to ensure network stability.

Ruijie’s Advanced QoS Features

Implementing 802.1p, IP ToS (Service Type), Layer 2 to Layer 7 filtering, SP (Strict Priority) and WRR (Round Robin Weight), the RG-S2900G-E / P series provides flexible and intensive flow policies such as bandwidth control and priority-based forwarding, so as to effectively provide multiservice services.

Ruijie High Reliability

The RG-S2900G-E / P series provides rich network resilience features including 802.1d, 802.1w, 802.1s and RLDP (Rapid Link Detection Protocol), designed for loop detection, ensuring network reliability, and enhancing fault tolerance capabilities.

Ruijie Flexible Access Control

The RG-S2900G-E / P series works with Ruijie SMP solutions to provide flexible authentication policies, which can meet the authentication requirements of different users and environments.

The RG-S2900G-E / P switch can support 802.1X and web authentication mode simultaneously. 802.1X mode enforces strict security controls while web authentication offers a more desirable user experience. Both together meet the requirements of various application scenarios.

802.1X requires a client to be deployed. When dealing with a large number of end users, the client installation will be a very time consuming and laborious task. The RG-S2900G-E / P series provides automatic client assignment that greatly simplifies 802.1X deployments. When users connect to the network for the first time, their web browser will automatically be redirected to the client’s download page. Users can easily download and install the client themselves.

In certain authentication scenarios, some servers must allow access without authentication (for example, self-service web pages on a university network). The RG-S2900G-E / P series offers secure tunneling technology to allow free authentication for users to access administrator-defined pages.

In addition, a separate solution is required for an end device such as a VOIP printer or telephone, which cannot be confirmed, to access the network. It is very complicated and risky to configure device ports like free authentication. To better solve this problem, the RG-S2900G-E / P series supports MAC address authentication, allowing a VOIP printer or phone to be authenticated via its own MAC address for network access.

Ruijie Energy Saving and Emission Reduction

With a new generation of hardware systems and an advanced energy-efficient circuit design, the RG-S2900G-E / P series greatly reduces noise and minimizes power consumption. The RG-S2928G-E model adapts a fanless design, reduces power consumption by more than 40% and offers a noise-free deployment solution. The Model RG-S2952G-E, on the other hand, implements a fan with variable speed control. At low temperatures, the fan will automatically reduce speed to minimize power consumed and noise generated.

The RG-S2900G-P series provides automatic / energy saving / static PoE modes. It also supports on / off the PoE port on a time basis. The device adopts mainstream EEE technology to further reduce power consumption.

The RG-S2900G-P series supports 6KV surge / lightning protection, guaranteeing tough performance in harsh environments.

Ruijie Easy Network Maintenance

The RG-S2900G-E / P series is easy to use. The plug-and-play switch supports major network management modes and protocols to minimize investment costs.

The RG-S2900G-E / P Series supports SNMPv1 / v2C / v3, RMON, Syslog, and USB log backup & configuration for routine network diagnosis and maintenance. Administrators can also manage and control the device using various modes such as CLI, web NMS, and Telnet.

Application

The RG-S2900-E / P gigabit intelligent secure access switch is ideal for the following scenarios and full gigabit access to:
● large-scale enterprise LANs and institutions, such as government buildings, large factories, energy and corporate metallurgy
● business systems , such as hospitals, libraries, exhibition centers, and websites
● server clusters
● Secure access through flexible and diverse security control policies that can defend and control viruses and network attacks

Access to Large-Scale Campuses and Corporate Networks

Solution 1:

This network topology enables the RG-S2900-E / P series to work together with converged switches (RG-S5750 / S7600) across buildings and the RG-S8600 series in the core area to provide gigabit service for desktops. 10G high bandwidth links meet in the core area to meet the needs of users to increase the volume of information in universities, libraries, laboratories, financial centers, offices and exhibition centers.

Solution 2:

The RG-S2900-E / P series connects to the RG-S8600 series (Ruijie multi-service IPv6 core route-switch) via the upstream gigabit port. 10G links or multiple converged gigabit links in the core area. The RG-S2900-E / P series connects to a desktop group via a downstream gigabit port to provide gigabit service to desktops.

Order Information

Model

Description

RG-S2928G-E 24 10/100/1000BASE-T Ports and 4 1G SFP Ports (non-combo), AC
RG-S2952G-E 48 10/100/1000BASE-T Ports and 4 1G SFP Ports (non-combo), AC
RG-S2928G-12P 24 10/100/1000BASE-T Ports (PoE+), 4 1G SFP Ports (non-combo), support 12 ports for PoE or 6 ports for PoE+
RG-S2928G-24P 24 10/100/1000BASE-T Ports (PoE+), 4 1G SFP Ports (non-combo), support 24 ports for PoE or 12 ports for PoE+
Optional Accessories
Mini-GBIC-SX-MM850 1000BASE-SX mini GBIC Transceiver (850nm)
Mini-GBIC-LX-SM1310 1000BASE-LX mini GBIC Transceiver (1310nm)
Mini-GBIC-GT 1000BASE-TX, SFP Transceiver (100m)
Mini-GBIC-LH40-SM1310 1000BASE-LH mini GBIC Transceiver (1310nm, 40km)
Mini-GBIC-ZX50-SM1550 1000BASE-ZX mini GBIC Transceiver (1550nm, 50km)
Mini-GBIC-ZX80-SM1550 1000BASE-ZX mini GBIC Transceiver (1550nm, 80km)
Mini-GBIC-ZX100-SM1550 1000BASE-ZX mini GBIC Transceiver (1550nm, 100km)