Ruijie Indonesia RG-S2600G-I Series

Ruijie Indonesia RG-S2600G-I Series

Ruijie Indonesia RG-S2600G-I Series is a smart security device introduced by Ruijie Networks to build a secure and stable network that includes RG-S2628G-I and RG-S2652G-I.  Based on the new generation hardware architecture, this switch fully combines the high performance, high security, multi-service and easy availability required in network development and incorporates IPv6 features to provide users with new technical features and solutions.

Request a Quote

DESCRIPTION

Indonesian Ruijie Products

Ruijie Indonesia RG-S2600G-I Series – Ruijie Indonesia has launched the RG-S2600G-I Series is a smart security device introduced by Ruijie Networks to build a secure and stable network that includes the RG-S2628G-I and RG-S2652G-I. Based on the new generation hardware architecture, Ruijie Indonesia, this switch fully combines the high performance, high security, multi-service and easy availability required in network development and incorporates IPv6 features to provide users with new features and solutions.
Based on the actual Ruijie Indonesia network operating environment, the RG-S2600G-I series switch adopts strict and flexible control over network users by supporting Web and 802.1x authentication simultaneously. This effectively avoids illegal users from acquiring network resources which completely guarantees the entry of legal users. Ruijie Indonesia By defining the attack package, limiting its rates, and even isolating it, the RG-S2600G-I switch can easily handle attacks and can keep it stable. In this way, the stability of the entire network is ensured and applications can continue to be used on the network to provide satisfaction to the users.
Ruijie Indonesia RG-S2600G-I series switch can provide complete end-to-end QoS for various types of network access, supports flexible and diverse security policies, and policy-based network management. Ruijie Indonesia is the ideal access device for applications on campus networks, administrative networks and corporate networks and provides users with a new high-speed access solution that is efficient, secure and intelligent.
Ruijie Indonesia RG-S2600G-I series switches allow convenient network management and maintenance by offering flexible configuration modes including SNMP, Telnet, Web and Console, and providing flexible and perfect port combinations to facilitate users in selecting the desired uplink interface mode based on wiring requirements.
Features

Flexible and Complete Security Control Policy

  • Adopting multiple internal security mechanisms to effectively avoid and control the spread of viruses and attacks within the network. In this way, the switch can prevent illegal users from using the network, ensuring rational use of the network by authorized users. Such mechanisms include port static and dynamic security binding, port isolation, various hardware ACL controls, bandwidth rate limiting based on data flow, and storing a variety of information in user access control. In this way, the switch meets the requirements of corporate and campus networks to strengthen controls on visitors and restrictions on unauthorized user communication.
  • Isolate user communication information from each other by setting ports to protected ports to ensure information security without using VLAN resources
  • Effectively curb ARP gateway spoofing and host ARP spoofing which is increasingly rampant on the network by adopting a dedicated hardware-based anti-ARP spoofing function and ensuring normal network access
  • DHCP only from trusted ports by making use of the DHCP snooping feature to prevent unauthorized settings from the DHCP Server from interfering with IP address allocation and management and affecting normal network usage. Further, supported by strong DHCP snooping, the RG-S2600G-I series switch can effectively prevent ARP host spoofing and source IP address spoofing in cases where DHCP provides dynamic IP address assignment by dynamically monitoring ARP and checking source IP address.
  • Web and Telent access control based on the source IP address prevents ilega hackers and controls the device to strengthen device security.
  • Encrypting management information in Telnet and SNMP processes using Secure Shell (SSH) and SNMPv3 ensures the security of management information and prevents hackers from launching attacks and controlling devices and protects the network from intrusion and sniffing.
  • With multiple built-in security connections including statistical and dynamic port binding, port isolation, various types of hardware ACLs (e.g. expert-level ACLs, time-based ACLs), changing bandwidth rates based on traffic, and multi-element user binding. Secure access control, RG-S2600G-I series switch prevents the spread of viruses and network traffic attacks and controls unauthorized network usage.

High Reliability

  • The Network Foundation Protection Policy (NFPP) classifies packets (management, forwarding, and protocol), limits their rates, and monitors their attacks to support dual protection of the CPU and funnel bandwidth against attacks. In this way, the switch can ensure packet forwarding and normal protocol status, maintaining network stability.
  • The 802.1D, 802.1w, and 802.1s spanning tree protocols support fast convergence, improve error-avoiding capabilities, and ensure normal network operation and link load balancing that properly utilize network channels and provide redundant links. The PortFast function greatly shortens the convergence time of spanning tree protocol standards which ranges from 30 to 50 seconds. BPDU guard function avoids loops in spanning tree protocols.

Multi-Service Support

  • With more and more services on the network, bandwidth assurance becomes more and more important. To avoid non-existent services from emerging service bandwidth, RG-S2600G-I adopts a complete QoS mechanism to use multiple services.
  • Supports 802.1P QoS policy, DSCP, IP TOS, and stream filtering on Layers 2 through 7 and provides traffic classification and flow control for MAC, IP, and application streams. The switch also supports flow policies based on bandwidth control and forwarding priority which allows the network to provide different quality of service for different applications as needed.
  • Supports IPv6 based QoS assurance. The switch can identify various applications in an IPv6 environment and provide different quality of service to ensure the main service bandwidth.
  • Each port supports queuing out of eight priority. This allows network administrators to allocate bandwidth to applications in a good manner and ensures better service deployment. The switch supports the SP, WRR, and DRR mechanisms for determining the packet handling sequence. For example, SP ensures the transmission of preferred services in a particular queue whereas WRR provides equal opportunity for services across all queues.
  • Support the flexible bandwidth control based on the combinations of switch ports, MAC addresses, IP addresses, VLAN IDs, protocols, and applications. The rate restriction granularity reaches 64 kbps. Based on network security requirements, you can set the bandwidth for different service applications as required.

Convenient and Easy Utilization and Management

  • Adopting flexible RJ-45 Gigabit interface and Gigabit fiber port. You can select the connection method based on the network architecture.
  • Supports a wide array of devices. Stacking enables unified management and utilization of devices, reduces management costs, and meanwhile, supports flexible combinations and port extensions to seamlessly expand capacity. In this way, the network is very flexible and scalable and network management becomes simpler.
  • Supports synchronous monitoring on multiple ports. You can use a single port to monitor data flow from multiple ports simultaneously. You can also hog the incoming, outgoing, or frames in either direction to increase maintenance efficiency.
  • Supports both network time protocol (NTP) and simple network time protocol (SNTP) to ensure accurate timing of switches. The protocol also ensures time consistency with servers on the network, facilitating analysis and fault diagnosis of log and traffic information.
  • Syslog allows unified collection, maintenance, analysis, fault location, and backup of various log information and makes it easy for network administrators to maintain and manage networks.

Eco-Friendly Conservation Design

  • S2628G-I, S2652G-I switches adopt fan-free and noise-free design which largely reduces power consumption and noise.
Specification

Model

RG-S2628G-I

RG-S2652G-I

Model

RG-S2628G-I

RG-S2652G-I

Ports

24 10/100BASE-T ports
2 1000BASE-T uplink ports
2 1G SFP ports (non-combo)

48 10/100BASE-T ports
2 1000BASE-T uplink ports
2 1G SFP ports (non-combo)

Fan Slots

Fanless

Management Ports

1 console port

Switching Capacity

64Gbps

Packet Forwarding Rate

14.1Mpps

17.7Mpps

Port Buffer

1MB

2MB

ARP Table

130

MAC Address

16K

Routing Table Size (IPv4/IPv6)

32/16

ACL Entries

500

1000

VLAN

4K 802.1Q VLAN, Port-based VLAN, Protocol Based VLAN, Private VLAN,Share VLAN, Voice VLAN, Guest VLAN, Q-in-Q, GVRP

QinQ

Basic QinQ

Link Aggregation

AP, LACP

Port Mirroring

Many-to-one mirroring, Flow-based mirroring, Over Devices Mirroring, AP-port Mirroring, RSPAN

Spanning Tree Protocols

IEEE802.1d STP, IEEE802.1w RSTP, standard 802.1s MSTP, Port Fast, BPDU Filter, BPDU Guard, TC Guard, TC Protection,
ROOT Guard

DHCP

Relay, Snooping. Client

Multiple Spanning Tree (MST) Instances

64

Maximum Aggregation Port (AP)

120

VSU (Virtual Switch Unit)

Up to 8 stack members

L2 Features

MAC, ARP, VLAN, Basic QinQ, Link Aggregation, Mirroring, STP, RSTP, MSTP, Broadcast storm control, MLD Snooping, DHCP, Jumbo Frame

Layer 2 Protocols

IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3z, IEEE802.3x, IEEE802.3ad, IEEE802.1p, IEEE802.1x, IEEE802.3ab, IEEE802.1Q, IEEE802.1d, IEEE802.1w, IEEE802.1s, IGMPSnooping v1/v2

Layer 3 Features

IPv4 static routing, IPv6 static routing

Layer 3 Protocols (IPv4)

Static routing

IPv4 Features

IPv4 ACL, Ping, Traceroute

IPv6 Features

ICMPv6, IPv6 Ping, IPv6 Tracert, Manually configure local address, Automatically create local address, Neighbor discovery, 0-64 any length mask

Basic IPv6 Protocols

IPv6 host management related information

IPv6 Routing Protocols

Static routing

Multicast

IGMP snooping, IVGL mode, IGMP filter and IGMP fast leave;

ACL

Standard IP ACL (IP-based hardware ACL)
Extended IP ACL (Hardware ACL based on the IP address and TCP/UDP port number)
MAC extended ACL (Hardware ACL based on the source/destination MAC address and optional Ethernet type, time-based ACL)
Expert-level ACL (Hardware ACL based on the flexible combinations of VLAN number, Ethernet type, MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP port number, protocol type and time)

QoS

802.1p/DSCP/TOS traffic classification; Multiple queue scheduling mechanisms, Each port supports 8 queue priorities

IPv6 ACL

Support

Reliability

VSU (virtualization technology for virtualizing multiple devices into 1), CPP, RLDP (Rapid Link Detection Protocol);

Security

DHCP, ICMP, IP Source Guard, DOS Protection

Manageability

SNMPv1/v2/v3, CLI (Telnet/Console), RMON (1, 2, 3, 9), SSH, Syslog, NTP/SNTP, Web

Smart Temperature Control

Fan speed auto-adjustment, malfunction alerts and status check

Smart Power Supply

Power management

Other Protocols

FTP, TFTP, DNS client, DNS static

Dimensions (W x D x H) (mm)

440 × 200 × 44

440 × 260 × 44

Rack Height

1RU

Weight

3.9kg

4.2kg

MTBF

>200K hours

Power Supply

AC input:
Nominal voltage range: 100V to 240V AC
Maximum voltage range: 90V to 264V AC
Frequency: 50Hz to 60Hz
Rated current: 0.5A
HVDC input:
Maximum voltage range: 192V to 290V DC

AC input:
Nominal voltage range: 100V to 240V AC
Maximum voltage range: 90V to 264V AC
Frequency: 50Hz to 60Hz
Rated current: 0.6A
HVDC input:
Maximum voltage range: 192V to 290V DC
Rated current: 0.2-0.12A

Power Consumption

17W

28W

Temperature

Operating temperature: 0°C to 50°C

Storage temperature: -20°C to 70°C

Humidity

Operating humidity: 10% to 90%RH

Storage humidity: 5% to 95%RH

Operating Altitude

-500M to 5,000M

Order Information

Model

Description

RG-S2628G-I RG-S2628G-I Ethernet Switch, 24-Port 10/100Base-T, 2-Port 1000base-T and 2 GE Ports SFP (Non-combo)
RG-S2652G-I RG-S2652G-I Ethernet Switch, 48-Port 10/100Base-T, 2-Port 1000base-T and 2 GE Ports SFP (Non-combo)
Optional Accessories
Mini-GBIC-SX-MM850 1000BASE-SX mini GBIC Transceiver (850nm)
Mini-GBIC-LX-SM1310 1000BASE-LX mini GBIC Transceiver (1310nm)
Mini-GBIC-GT 1000BASE-TX, SFP Transceiver (100m)
Mini-GBIC-LH40-SM1310 1000BASE-LH mini GBIC Transceiver (1310nm, 40km)
Mini-GBIC-ZX50-SM1550 1000BASE-ZX mini GBIC Transceiver (1550nm, 50km)
Mini-GBIC-ZX80-SM1550 1000BASE-ZX mini GBIC Transceiver (1550nm, 80km)
Mini-GBIC-ZX100-SM1550 1000BASE-ZX mini GBIC Transceiver (1550nm, 100km)